Glenmaggie Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Linda Barraclough

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

GLENMAGGIE'S HONOR ROLL UNVEILING CEREMONY. Committee.-Messrs Rahilly, Chester, Cummins, Fawaz, Lewis, Shaw, Lenze, and the. Rev. Mr Bradley. Mr W.J. Shaw was secretary, and Mr Chester chairman. The hall at Glenmaggie was well filled on Saturday afternoon, when the honor board bearing the names of the young men who enlisted from the district was unveiled. After the National Anthem, the chairman (Mr Chester), in opening the proceedings, referred with pride to the patriotism and devotion to duty of the boys who had gone from Glenmaggie to the war. (Cheers.)

The Rev. Mr Bradley said he was proud as a Britisher to be present that day to take part in such a glorious ceremony. The men whom they met to do honour to had prior to the war led dull, prosaic lives. Now these same men had set them an example of what true citizenship was. They had given them true patriotism. (Cheers.) Their bravery was known to all the world, and Australia owed them much. (Applause.)

Mr Rahilly, in unveiling the honor board, said the least they could do was to honour the men who were endeavouring to free their country from slavery. Some of his own relatives had fallen in the war. Many had lost their sons and their brothers and their husbands, and the women folk were passing through a long night of anguish and suffering, for their loved ones were daily and nightly walking in the valley of the shadow of death. Australians freely made the great sacrifice and they were brave men. He might apply the poets lines —Lives of great men all remind us, We can make our lives sublime; And, departing, leave behind us, Footprints on the sands of time (Cheers.)
Gippsland Mercury (Sale, Vic.),  23 July 1918.

Address:Glenfalloch Road, Glenmaggie Mechanics Institute , Glenmaggie, 3858