Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Gembrook Avenue of Honour was planted in 1947 with twenty-seven Oak trees (Quercus canariensis and Robur) to commemorate those who served in World War One.

This Avenue of Honour is a fine example of a commemorative planting style unique to South East Australia. Planted in 1947, it is one of only three such plantings in Cardinia Shire and considered the most intact, as well as being the only planting featuring a double row of trees. The trees are consistently spaced at the northern end, losing regularity around the curve of Redwood Road in the southern section. The canopies of the trees touch across the width of the road throughout Spring, Summer and Autumn, creating a long arching effect. The gaps at the southern end have now been replanted with new oaks. This avenue is unusual for having been planted by World War Two veterans to honour their comrades who fought in World War One. There are plaques under each tree with a soldier's name.

Address:Redwood Road, Gembrook, 3783

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour