Employees of Michaelis, Hallenstein Co. Pty. Ltd War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Employees Memorial
Employees Memorial
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates employees of Michaelis, Hallenstein Co. Pty. Ltd who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

FIRM PAYS TRIBUTE – Memorial Unveiled at Footscray Tannery.
Further proof of the feeling of mutual respect and regard existing at the Footscray Tannery between employers and employed was given on Tuesday afternoon, when a memorial, erected by the members of the firm as a tribute to their employees who had died in the Empire's cause, was unveiled.

In addition to members and employees of the firm there was a numerous attendance of other residents, including the Mayor and councillors and the Town Clerk. The ceremony was simple and direct, but very impressive. Those present stood with bared-heads, and the flag for which the men had died flew at halfmast nearby.

Mr. Frederick Hallenstein was the first speaker. In a few sentences he expressed the gratitude which he and his fellow directors felt for those gallant men who heard the call and answered the summons to beat down the forces of tyranny and oppression. He then asked the Mayor (Cr. H. W. C. Jenkins) to unveil the memorial.

The Mayor thanked Messrs. Michaelis, Hallentsein and Co. Pty. Ltd. for having granted him the privilege of performing the ceremony. He felt honoured in being allowed to do so. The Australian soldiers had proved Australia's nationhood by their wonderful work at Gallipoli, Pozieres, Amiens, and other places.  They did not like war, but they went to war to save the world. He hoped that none of those present, nor their children, would experience another conflict of such a nature as had raged between 1914 and 1920. The firm of Michaelis, Hallenstein and Co. Pty. Ltd. was a good one for the city of Footscray, and had always been ready to assist any movement that tended to forward the district. When approached to give a donation to the Memorial Hall a cheque for £200 was given at once, and later £100 was given towards the Footscray and District Hospital.  Now a further sum had been expended in providing a monument to keep green the memory of those who had gone from the Footscray Tannery to fight for freedom, and who had died that others might live.

The Mayor then pulled the cord, the draping fell to the ground, and the monument was disclosed. Fashioned out of grey granite, the main pillar, which is 10 feet in height, stands on a base, also of grey granite, 7 feet by 5 feet. The stone is neither smoothed nor polished, except for a panel bearing the following inscription: -

In memory of Our Fallen Employees, who, in the Great War, 1914 1920, Nobly Gave their Lives for a Just and Righteous Cause.

R. Austin   P. Lloyd   E. Barnes   A. Louis   B. Bye  H. Lowe  T. Cunninghame   G. Matthews  A. Evans  F. Michaelis   H. Gilchrist   G. Michaelis   D. Hallenstein  J. McCall   W. Harding   H. Neale   A. Hetherton   W. Tognini   A. Ravenstraunk

" Brave Spirits! - Mourned with Fond Regret."  Erected by -Michaelis, Hallenstein and Co. Pty. Ltd.

The monument, which weighs 2 ½ tons, was the work of Messrs. Jas Taylor and Sons, of Nicholson Street, Footscray, and is an excellent specimen of the mason's art.

Rev. Danglow, who saw active service as a chaplain, Cr. A. A. Harris, and Mr. Fred Brown, a returned soldier, also briefly spoke, referring in warm terms of appreciation of the brave souls who had given their all for right and justice.
Independent, 21st August 1920.

Address:Hopkins Street, Footscray, 3011

Designer:Jas.Taylor & Sons (Footscray, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 17th August, 1920
Front Inscription

In memory of our fallen employees who, in the Great War 1914 - 1920 nobly gave their lives for a just & righteous cause.

"Brave spirits.  Mourned with fond regret."

Erected by Michaelis, Hallenstein Co. Pty. Ltd