Elliminyt Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates those who served in World War One.

Residents of Elliminyt, near Colac, asked Mr. Oman, Minister for Lands, on Tuesday to grant for a soldiers' memorial park an area of 20 acres in that township that was set apart in 1876 as a site for abattoirs, but has not been used for that purpose. Mr. Oman promised that he would obtain a report from the land officer for the district and consult the shire council. If there were no objection he would consider the application favorably. He had noted the argument that Elliminyt had sent a large number of soldiers to the war. Mr. McDonald, M.L. A., accompanied the deputation.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 19 November 1921.

In response to a request from the residents of Elliminyt, the Colac shire council has decided to an application to the Minister of Lands to have the old abattoirs site proclaimed as a memorial park and recreation reserve.
Age (Melbourne), 22 April 1925.

Address:Main Street, South Colac Recreation Reserve, Elliminyt, 3250