Canterbury State School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action during  World War One.

Canterbury State School, War Memorial Unveiled.
The State Governor visited Canterbury State school yesterday and unveiled a marble memorial erected to the memory of old scholars who died in the war, He was welcomed by the chairman of the school committee Mr. H. Rotherham. The children sang the National Anthem and unfurled the flag and gave his Excellency a rousing reception. Having unveiled the memorial, which is a slab of Victorian marble lettered in gold, the Governor said he felt privileged at being asked to unveil the memorial to old scholars who had lost their lives in the war. It would serve as a reminder to the scholars every day of what these men had done for the Empire. We were all very proud of the Empire, and wanted to keep it in the forefront as the best Empire the world had ever seen. (Cheers.).
Age (Melbourne),  25 May 1921.

Address:Molesworth Street, Canterbury Primary School, Canterbury, 3126