Woolbrook Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.  The roll has carved acanthus scrolls and coloured Union Jack and Australian flags.

The unveiling of the Woolbrook public school honor board will take place on Sunday next, about 4 p.m., in the public school. The names of 18 ex-scholars are inscribed on the board. The designing and making of the board were done by Mr. Wm. Fraser of Hamilton. It is a neatly finished work, and will add to the appearance of the school interior. All scholars and ex-scholars are specially invited to be present, as well as their parents and friends, to do honor to the memory of the old scholars who enlisted for service overseas, and to those who fell in action.
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 29 August 1919.

Address:Church Street, Woolbrook Public School, Woolbrook, 2354