Iona Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

A fair assemblage met at the lona Public School on Friday afternoon last, the occasion, being the unveiling of a roll of honour of ex-pupils of the school who have enlisted. The roll, which is in the form of a tablet, in embossed and hammered copper, bronzed and lacquered,with a brass dedication plate, the names being placed on by means of brass name-plates,engraved and wax filled, with space available up to 40 names. At present 26 names are placed thereon, but several are under order at present, and will be placed on as soon, as secured. The procedings began by the children being lined up at two o'clock. After they had saluted the flag they marched into school, where Mr. J. R. Butler, president of the Parents and Citizens Association, occupied the chair. After a verse of the National Anthem had been sung, the Chairman gave a brief address and apologised for the absence of Mr. W. E. James, Inspector of Schools, who was unable to be present owing to official duties. Mr.W. M. M. Arnold, J.J. Pearse, R. F. Read, T. E. Pierce, D. Ferry, Mrs.Volmer, and Mrs. Read concluding with asking Archdeacon Regg to unveil the roll. The Archdeacon, in a very suitable address, referring to the lasting qualities of the roll said that future generations could look at those names, and say their forefathers took part in this great war, and also referred to what some people called the spirit of adventure,and explained that with out that spirit probably Australia would never have been discovered. At the conclusion of his address the children sang the verse supplementary to the National Anthem. Addresses were delivered by Hon. W. Bennett, Mr. T. Graham (president Port Stephens Shire Council), Councillor Read, Mr. S. G. Skinner, and Mr. J. E. B. Wynn, the children at intervals singing patriotic songs. A vote of thanks was accorded to the Hon. W. Bennett for his attendance, and he in turn thanked the Parents and Citizens' Association for their invitation. The proceedings closed with the singing of the National Anthem.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 26 June 1918.

Address:860 Paterson Road, Iona Public School, Woodville, 2321