Woodberry - Tarro War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Woodberry and Tarro District who served in World War One. It was relocated by the Beresford Lions Club and rededicated by Rev. B. Bailey and Rev. J. Woods on the 24th July 1988.

On the beautiful rise in the village of Woodberry stands an obelisk of blue freestone faced with a marble tablet, inscribed with - "For God, King, and Country." A larger tablet contains the names of 15 local soldiers who had fought in the great war. This handsome and enduring monument was unveiled on Friday afternoon by Col. Nicholson, M.P., in the presence of a large gathering of residents and visitors. Mr. D. Walker, who presided, said that the monument was a fine tribute to the memory of the local soldiers, five of whom had made the supreme sacrifice. Colonel Nicholson, in unveiling the obelisk, which was covered by the honour flag presented to Tarro Shire for exceeding its War Loan quota, congratulated so small a community on its loyal and generous war efforts.

He regretted that five out of the fifteen local volunteers had fallen. Such heavy losses proclaimed the seriousness of the task they had volunteered to do. The Colonel spoke in eloquent terms of the deeds of the Australians at Gallipoli, and later at Amiens, where they had said, in effect, to the on-rushing hordes of Huns, flushed with success, " Thus far and no farther." Thousands of our best and bravest that day fell, but they stopped the Hun, and Amiens was saved. In conclusion, the speaker said he was a King's man and a soldier's man, and his voice and influence would be ever at the service of their soldiers and dependents. Amid cheers Colonel Nicholson unveiled the tablets.

The obelisk was the work of Messrs. Meldrum and Markey, of Newcastle. The movement for it erection was organised by a committee, with Mr. T. Halle, sen., as chairman, and Mr. Stan Bussell secretary. Mr. J. Niland moved a vote of thanks to Col. Nicholson. Mr. W. Clarke congratulated the residents on the success of their efforts in war work, and thanked the Turner family for their generosity in giving the land for the monument. Refreshments having been partaken of, the following contributed to the musical programme :--Mr. and Mrs. Huxtable, Miss Dyer, Mr. Dyer, Miss L. Williams, Master Huxtable, Mr. J. Turner, Mr. H. Bussell, and the pupils of the Tarro Public School.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Lawson Avenue, Fred Harvey Oval, Woodberry, 2322