Willoughby Old Boys Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.  It is a gilt wooden honour roll with coloured Union Jack and Australian national flags.

Yesterday afternoon the Minister for Education (Mr. Bruntnell) unveiled the honor roll of the Willoughby Public School. There were several speeches made, but none of them gave such pleasure as did the singing of "Gallipolli" by the scholars. Mr. Bruntnell repealing his direction that school children should salute the Union Jack, said that he had been the target of a lot of critics for the order that he had issued. Nevertheless he would stand to his decision, and he was sure that he was supported by the majority of teachers in the State. There were some schools in the Commonwealth and New Zealand in which by formula and catechism open rebellion was being taught. Any teacher whose leanings were towards the Red Flag should not be tolerated. The Minister's speech was a strong appeal to the children to keep the ideals of the nation clearly in front of them. There were other speeches, heard indifferently through falling rain. The song of the little girls about Gallipolli was all that was needed.
Sun (Sydney), 18 June 1922.

Address:Oakville Road, Willoughby Public School, Willoughby, 2068