Wellington Methodist Circuit Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

There was a crowded congregation at the Wellington Methodist Church on Sunday evening on the occasion of the unveiling of the Circuit Honor Board. The congregation was representative of various public bodies, and the military. Among those present were His Worship, the Mayor (Alderman M. McLeod), and several aldermen of the council, the cadets, the rifle club, the boy scouts, the Red Cross Society. The Rev. S. W. Bonner conducted the service, preaching appropriately, from 2 Samuel,chapter 23, verse 15: " And David longed and said, O that one would give me to drink of the well of Bethlehem, which is by the gate."  Speaking of the call, and courage of service, and the value of service, the preacher making special reference to those "dead upon the field of honor." —A. G. Devenish, W. A. Rose, A.H.Sandry, T.S. Sandry— paying a tender and grateful tribute to their heroism and devotion.

Mr. A. Rose, J.P., unveiled the honor board, and the names thereon being read intercessory prayer was offered. The honor board, which is beautiful in design and workmanship, was executed by Murray Bros., and the lettering and decoration was excellently done by Mr. A. V. Brown. The board has been suitably placed in the arch above the choir gallery.
Wellington Times (NSW), 6 August 1917.

Address:Arthur & Maxwell Streets, Uniting Church, Wellington, 2820