Warkworth Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students and residents of the district who served in World War One.

On Wednesday afternoon a handsome roll of honour was unveiled at the Warkworth public school, to perpetuate the memories of 32 ex-pupils and 17 others from the district. The school-room was well filled with local people and visitors, the latter including Councillors A. S. Pankhurst (shire president) and W. G. Robert, Aldermen J. W. B. Waterhouse, L. McGowan and J. McLachlan, Mr. W. F. McDonald (vice-president N.A. Association), and Mr. W. J. Cragg. A number of apologies were received. The shire president occupied the chair, and in opening the proceedings he complimented the residents of Warkworth upon the action they had taken in erecting a roll containing the names of so many of their young men.

Warkworth had shown its patriotism, and its men had shown that they were prepared to support the Empire, even with their lives. He congratulated the school and district upon its record, and called upon Mrs. J. Greenhalgh, the mother of three soldiers, two of whom had made the supreme sacrifice, to unveil the roll. Mr A. J. Taylor made a few remarks, in the course of which he thanked Messrs Simpson and Son for having erected the honour roll free of charge. The Roll is of polished Queensland maple of ornate design, the lettering being in gold leaf. It is from the establishment of Anthony Hordern and Sons.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 17 May 1919.

Address:High Road, Warkworth Community Hall, Warkworth, 2330