Upper Castlereagh War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial was erected in the grounds of the Upper Castlereagh Public School and lists the names of those from the district who served in World War One.

On Saturday night last a meeting was held at Castlereagh Upper Public School by some of the members of the local Honor Roll Committee to arrange a day for the unveiling of the Soldiers' Memorial. It was suggested that such unveiling take place on Anzac Day next, and it was decided to call a general meeting for this Saturday night, the 18th instant, at 8 o'clock to make final arrangements.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 18 March 1922.

For some considerable time a soldiers' memorial at Castlereagh has been erected in the school grounds, but has never been unveiled, owing to the committee being unwilling to allow such unveiling to take place till the whole of the debt on the memorial was liquidated.  The ladies of Castlereagh have now taken the matter in hand and have requested Mrs Albion Eggins to organise a concert and dance, which is to take place on Saturday night, 4th December at the Castlereagh  Council Chambers. This function is to be one of the best yet held in Castlereagh, and number of visiting artists are to give items for the concert, and the best of music is to be provided for the dance to ensure a treat for those who wish to spend a pleasant night. As this is for a cause that should ever be uppermost in our minds when we consider the sacrifices that our brave lads made to keep our homes and Empire safe, we trust that our lady friends will have the whole-hearted support of the residents of our district, and so be enabled to have the satisfaction of knowing that their efforts have not been in vain. The tickets are now available at 2/-.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 20 November 1926.

Address:Old Castlereagh Road, In grounds of former Upper Castlereagh School , Castlereagh, 2749