Pennant Hills & Thornleigh District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Pennant Hills and Thornleigh who served in World War One. The honour roll was originally unveiled in the Thornleigh Public School.

Thornleigh-Pennant Hills Memorial. An enthusiastic public meeting was held in the School of Arts, Thornleigh, on the 20th for the purpose of placing before the citizens a scheme for erecting a fitting memorial to those who enlisted from this district. Mr. G. Smith, president of the Thornleigh-Pennant Hills Parents and Citizens' Association, who presided, stressed the need for a fitting memento to the soldiers of the district and gave a resume of previous activities leading up to the appeal, stating that the Government had offered to build a memorial class-room at the Thornleigh public school, provided £200 was subscribed locally, of which sum they had already raised £77. The following resolution, proposed by Mr. Tankard, seconded by Mr. O. McLean, was carried unanimously: "That a memorial class-room be erected at the Thornleigh public -school, and that we accept the offer of the Government to build this on the condition that we subscribe the sum of £200 towards the cost of erection."
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
 2 July 1921.​

This (Saturday) afternoon promises to be an important one at Thornlelgh Public School. The memorial classroom will be officially opened, and the honor roll will be unveiled. The Minister for Education (Mr.  A. Bruntnell) will perform the ceremonies and a large number of prominent people are expected to be present.

Address:Phyllis & Central Avenues, Thornleigh Community Centre, Thornleigh, 2120

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th October, 1922