Lower Burragorang & Cox`s River Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Lower Burragorang and Cox`s River who served in World War One.

Early last month a Roll of Honour was unveiled at Bimlow, in the presence of a large and representative gathering of residents of  the Cox's River and Bimlow districts. The ceremony was performed by Mr. John Grundy, of "Happy Home."

The following names are inscribed on the Honour Roll. Pte. OSWALD PIPPEN, wounded, two occasions. Bombardier REG. McMAHON. Pte. OSWALD McMAHON, gassed. Pte. W. STARLIN. Pte. JACK KERSWELL, Killed in Action. Driver A. L. KERSWELL. Pte. M. MAXWELL.   Driver HAROLD DUNN.  Pte. P. J. O 'REILLY, Wounded. Pte. LES. GRUNDY, Died of wounds. Pte. WALTER PEARCE. Pte. S. PEARCE. Pte. PHILIP SMITH.   Pte. TOM CLARKE. Wounded. Pte. CLIFF CLARKE. Killed in Action. Pte. HORACE CLARKE.

A little later in the evening Pte. Oswald McMahon was tendered a hearty welcome home from the front by a large gathering of friends, and presented with a gold medal suitably inscribed. The function was held at Mr. M. Maxwell's, abundance of good things were supplied by the ladies. Mr. W. Wintle, J.P., said he was delighted to be present to welcome his old friend home again. He had a soft corner in his heart for soldiers, knowing what hardships soldiers have to bear. He appreciated the action of those brave boys who have gone from Cox's River and lower Burragorang to fight for Australia and the Empire, while the rest of us stay at home and nurse our cold feet.
Camden News (NSW), 13 June 1918.

Address:43 Edward Street, Wollondilly Heritage Centre, The Oaks, 2570