Newcastle South Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the honor roll of Newcastle South Public School was performed this morning by the Mayoress (Mrs. Kilgour) in the presence of many parents and the teachers and pupils. The school headmaster (Mr. Boxall) had arranged an elaborate programme for the occasion, which included singing by the children and the Merewether Scouts Band. The roll was erected by Newcastle South Parents and Citizens' Association, and the school pupils. It bears the names of 218 soldiers, all ex-pupils of the school, of whom 36 have died on active service.

The speech of the Mayoress was appropriate. "It is an honor indeed,"  she said, "to come here to unveil this roll of honor. When we think of what the brave boys have done at the front while we have been here in peace and quietness we know that no thing we can say or do will be too much for those boys. With reverence and respect I unveil this roll; and I pray to God that He may comfort the parents and relatives of those who have fallen."  In urging upon the children the virtue of striving, the chairman of the Parents and Citizens' Association (Mr. J. Burgess), who presided, remarked that one pupil of the school had risen to be Mayor of Newcastle. This was Alderman Kilgour, than whom the city had had no better or more honest Mayor.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 13 December 1918.

Address:Union Street, The Junction Public School Hall , The Junction, 2291