Taylors Arm Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program to refurbish the roll.

The Taylor's Arm Reception Committee have placed an order with Harvey and Son, Kempsey, for an Honor Roll to be placed in the Taylor's Arm Hall in honour of their Returned Soldiers. There are about 44 names thereon, and as soon as the records of each man`s rank etc., are completed, the work will be proceeded with. Mr. R. A. Price M.L A, has promised to be present at the unveiling ceremony, the date of which will be announced in a later issue of the "News."
Nambucca and Bellinger News (NSW),  6 May 1921.

To The Editor. Dear Sir, — Some considerable time ago it was decided at a meeting held in the Taylor's Arm Hall that an Honor Board be placed in the Taylor`s Arm Hall bearing the names of all men who enlisted from that centre, arrangements being left in the hands of Mr. C. Johnson and myself. Circumstances beyond my control have delayed the completion of the list, but the Board is now in the hands of Messrs Harvey and Son, Kempsey, and will be completed in the course of a week or two. A meeting was called for Saturday last to arrange for the unveiling ceremony, etc., unfortunately, only Mr. J. Laverty and myself saw fit to attend aud nothing was done. I have included all Taylor's Arm men in the list aud have ordered a marble slab - to cost, about £50. The Roll contains over 70 names and will be a credit to Taylor's Arm. I would like to have suggestions from anyone interested as to the best method of proceeding with the unveiling ceremony. If sufficient names were given to me as willing to attend a meeting for that purpose I would be pleased to call another meeting, but I do not feel inclined to run iuto the expense of calling one again and travelling 26 miles for nothing. The matter is urgent and is surely worthy of everyones interest. Do not let it be said that we have already lost interest in our Returned Boys. Yours etc., CLEM. SANDERS, Nambucca Heads.
Nambucca and Bellinger News (NSW), 24 February 1922.

Address:Taylors Arm Road, Taylors Arms Public Hall, Taylors Arm, 2447