St Luke`s War Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

The marble memorial tablet, attached to the interior rear wall of the church, commemorates those from the parish who served in World War One.

ANZAC Day at Taralga. His Lordship, Dr Radford, Bishop Goulburn, visited Taralga to-day for the purpose of unveiling a memorial tablet erected in the C. of E. to commemorate those members of that denomination who had volunteered for the front. Prior to the unveiling ceremony his Lordship conducted a short service at the monument erected by the people of the district as a memorial to the district soldiers. Immediately after the ceremony an adjournment was made to the Church of England,where there was an overflowing congregation,including a large number of soldiers.

After the service, the Bishop dedicated memorial erected at the entrance to the Church, and after blessing it briefly commended to the congregation for their prayers and sympathies for the living and the dead commemorated on the memorial. The memorial is of marble, beautifully finished, and of chaste design. The work was carried out by Mr. J. Turner, of Goulburn, and is creditable to him from every standpoint. At a late date it is propesed to erect a railing around the memorial and carpet the enclosure.
Except from Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 28 April 1923.

Address:Court Street, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Taralga, 2580