New South Wales Fire Brigades Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Brad Lewis

The honour roll commemorates staff of the New South Wales Fire Brigades who served in World War One.

"If the League of Nations means anything it should mean that no nation should again arise as a dominating military power," said the Acting Premier, Mr. Oakes, M.L.A., in unveiling a roll of honour of those of the New South Wales fire staffs who served in the war, at the headquarters of the Fire Brigade yesterday. Australia had made a fine response when the war came, continued Mr. Oakes, and the fine thing behind it was that there was in Australia a rich flow of the good red blood of England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland. As a member of the Government, he was pleased to know that the men in the Government services responded so well that the authorities had to prohibit further enlistments.

Australia would never go back on the sacred day of Anzac, but would respect it more and more. Mr. Farrar, Minister of Labour and Industry, who was president of the Board of Fire Commissioners during the war, said that the board had preserved the rights and seniority of the enlisted men, and war service had counted as fire service. The men who remained behind had contributed cash and built motor ambulances, and the women had engaged in Red Cross activities. The board employed only returned soldiers. Mr. Oakes pressed a button and unveiled the honour roll, the Last Post being sounded by a bugler.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 3 May 1923.

Address:213 Castlereagh Street, City of Sydney Fire Station, Sydney, 2000