Scone Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the school who served in World War One.

The roll was originally built in the form of an enclosed library with space for some 300 books. In the centre was a door which contained the metal honour roll containing the names of those who served. The metal honour roll in now enclosed in a wooden frame.

On Empire Day there was a large and representative gathering at the Scone Public School, when a memorial tablet to the 124 soldiers who enlisted from the school and the six who laid down their lives in the cause was unveiled by Captain Chaffey. The memorial is of massive design, and well constructed of Queensland maple. The shelves are given access to by Klass shutters, which simply drop, instead of opening out. There is ample space for some 300 books, the shelving and extractions of which is an easy process. In bold lettering of gold are the words, "Scone Public School Roll of Honour, 1914-1919.'' In the centre is a door, 5ft by 18 inches, to which is attached a solid, polished metal plate carrying the names in Roman letters, and at the apex is the Royal coat of arms embossed. Beneath the plate again, are two service rifles, also in plate and similarly embossed.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 5 June 1920.

Address:82 - 98 Liverpool Street, Scone Public School , Scone, 2337