Salt Ash Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Salt Ash Honour Roll : 09-October-2014

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Although only a small place, Salt Ash has sent its full quota of men to the front,  and Mr. Daniel James, who presided at the unveiling of a roll of honour at the public school, has three sons in France. The roll was unveiled by Mrs. J. Slade, who has a son at the front, and the whole proceedings were marked with much enthusiasm and patriotic spirit. Addresses were delivered by the Rev Stuart R. Wright, Major Windeyer, who told of his experiences with the A.I.F., and Mr. J.J. Williams, head master of the Stockton Public School. The children sang patriotic songs, and items were contributed by Misses Thelma Sansom, Lena Thomas, Edna Moxey, and Grace Chesworth. The roll of honour contains the names of twelve men, two of have paid the supreme sacrifice, and four of whom have been wounded.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:4 Salt Ash Avenue, Salt Ash Public School , Salt Ash, 2318