Rollands Plains School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

A very interesting function, the unveiling of an honor board to the old boys of Rollands Plains public school, took place at the local school on the afternoon of Wednesday, 26th ult. There was a large number of residents present, and the gathering would have been even larger but for the inclement appearance of the weather, which prevented a number of Port Macquarie residents being present. The weather, despite the lowering appearance of the clouds, was, however, but for one light shower, fine. The school, which was built in 1884, and is inadequate for the present enrolment, was filled to over-flowing; a number of visitors having to stand in the lobby and on the verandah. Councillor Warlters, President of the B. P. Patriotic League, having taken the chair, the proceedings opened with the National Anthem.

The teacher, Mr. W. G. Foster, then read apologies for non attendance from Revs. J. Davies and A. E. Putland, and Messrs. Jas. Gamack and H. Joyce. The honor board, which was draped with the Australian flag, was then unveiled by Mrs. Robert Campbell. Councillor Warlters then addressed the gathering, and referred eulogistically to the brave boys whose names were on the honor board. Mr. M. G. Rudder spoke in the same strain, and was followed by Mr. Foster, who, in the course of his remarks, thanked those residents who, by their subscriptions, had made it possible for such a fine memorial to be placed in the school. The school pupils then sang " Australia's Boys in Khaki and in Blue," in a pleasing manner. The singing of the National Anthem concluded the formal pact of the day's proceedings, and the visitors were then regaled with afternoon tea, which had been thoughtfully provided by the ladies. The honor board, which is a fine specimen of workmanship, is made of Queensland maple, with the names (34 in number) in gold lettering, and was made by Mr. T. Hallett, of Port Macquarie.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:Rollands Plains & Bril Bril Roads, Public Hall, Rollands Plains, 2411