Redfern Town Hall Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A large honour roll, containing the names of seven hundred residents of tho municipality of Redfern, who have enlisted, was unveiled yesterday afternoon at the Redfern Town Hall by the Lieutenant-Governor, Sir William Cullen, who was accompanied by Brigadier-General Kinn, private secretary and Brigadier-General Lee, District Commandant. The hall was crowded, principally with relations of those at the front. The Liverpool Headquarters Band played the royal salute on the arrival of the Vic-regal party, and Advance Australia while the honour roll was being unveiled.

In introducing the Lieutenant-Governor the Mayor, Alderman Isaacs, stated that there was sufficient space on the board for three hundred additional names, which were awaiting verification. Mr. Riley, M.P., stated that if all electorates in the Commonwealth had done as well in recruiting as South Sydney had done, the military authorities would have no cause for anxiety on the score of reinforcements. Mr. M'Kell, M.L.A., said that it must always be remembered that in honouring those who had gone to the front, we had not done our duty to them - their repatriation and the welfare of their dependents must ever be uppermost in our minds.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 7 February 1918.

Address:73 Pitt Street, Redfern Town Hall , Redfern, 2016