St Nicholas Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

St. Nicholas R. C. Church was thronged on Sunday afternoon last with friends and well-wishers of the Catholic men who had enlisted for active service from the Penrith parish in the unveiling of a roll of honor. The proceedings commenced by the recital of the Rosary, Father Ryan explaining that the men at the front were in need of the church people's prayer and the Rosary on that occasion would be offered for the eternal repose of the souls of those who have fallen, and as an intercession on behalf of the boys who were still fighting for God and country.

Mr M Dolahenty explained that it was decided a short time ago to erect something suitable to keep in memory of the gallant men of the parish who had gone forth to do battle against the enemy. Some 30 men had responded to the call of duty, several having paid the supreme penalty, while others were still fighting on, and would continue to do so until victory was won. Referring to statements recently made in Penrith relative to Catholics and their disloyalty, the speaker said those people would see their error when they noted the names of 30 staunch Catholics on the roll of honor. If the names of those who were nominal Catholics, were added many more would appear.

The blessing and unveiling was then performed by Father Ryan, who, in a most eloquent address, eulogised the men whose names appeared on the tablet for their work in defence of all that was held dear.  Men, he said, who had gone forth with proper motives, not love of fame, or love of money, but to fight the enemy of God and country, would have a reward that this world could not give. They would have an eternal reward. Although not a conscriptionist, he gloried in the man who acknowledges his duty to go and fight, and does so voluntarily. The Catholic boys have gone forth provided, and provided well, with the one thing most essential for a soldier to possess, and that was faith — a strong faith in the cause he was fighting in, and a strong faith in the Almighty God, who does all things in His own wise way, and when He sees fit will bring this dreadful scourge to a finality.

The roll of honor (which was executed by Messrs Murray Bros., Parramatta) is of polished oak, neatly pannelled, with fluted columns, moulded base, and neatly moulded canopy, surmounted by a Celtic cross.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 18 August 1917.

Address:326 High Street, St Nicholas of Myra Roman Catholic Church, Penrith, 2750