Sydney Church of England Grammar School War Memorial Playing FieldsPrint Page Print this page

The playing fields were originally established in 1919 as a memorial to the 880 Old Boys who served and the 122 who died in the Great War.

In 2008 major additions were made to the ground in the form of a grandstand, the Hawker Stand, viewing embankment and associated grounds beautification. Part of the beautification included an Honour Roll for World War One and the erection of three large, grey granite slabs on which the names of Old Boys and staff who served in wars and conflicts since the Boer War are engraved.

The past and present scholars of the Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, played a match on the Memorial Playing Field, Northbridge, yesterday, as a christening function. The ground is an ideal one and close to the tram, and a great deal of work has been done in it a ground. Sir Thomas Dibbs was to have laid the foundation-stone of the pavilion, but owing to indisposition, was unable to be present, and Miss Dibbs took his place, declaring the stone well and truly laid. Archbishop Wright said that over 2000 of the school's old boys had joined the colors, and it was as a recognition of their services that the ground had been dedicated to them. Of those who gave their services to their country 102 had paid the supreme sacrifice, but their example would be an unforgotten memory in the school and an inspiration to those at present in it to keep up the high ideal they had set.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 28 September 1919.

Address:Sailors Bay & Alpha Roads, Northbridge, 2063