Newcastle East Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

It is located on the mantle of a disused open fire place in the school library. It has two doors which open to reveal the names written in gold. At the top are the Australian Flag and Union Jack with the words "Roll of Honour" over the top of them. The dates of the war are incomplete 1914 - 191.

In the morning a roll of honour, containing 61 names of old pupils of the Newcastle East (Bolton-street) Public School, was unveiled at the school in the presence of relatives and friends of the soldiers. Three of the men, Privates G. Taylor, R. May and E Redfern, have paid the ultimate sacrifice. Mr. Nicholls, headmaster, remarked that two others, Privates C. Simmington and E.Arkell had been reported missing. Mr. Nicholls asked Alderman M.J. Moroney, Mayor of Newcastle, to unveil the roll. After Mr. Moroney had removed the Union Jack, which covered the roll, he said it was gratifying that the old scholars and Newcastle generally, had responded so well.

He believed the tide was turning in Europe now, and every one would say "Thank God" for that. He hoped that there would not be a need much longer for Australia to send reinforcements to the front. Practically every family in Australia was already represented in the firing line. In thanking the Mayor, Mr. Nicholls said if necessary a larger honour board would be erected. The visitors proceeded to the play ground, where children sang patriotic songs. The flag was at half-mast in honour of the fallen. Lieut. Millard addressed the children on the Empire and Anzac Day.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 26 April 1917.

Address:Tyrell & Brown Streets, Newcastle East Public School, The Hill, 2300