St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church Memorial Pipe OrganPrint Page Print this page

The pipe organ commemorates those from the congregation who served in World War One.

Dedication. Memorial Pipe Organ.
The new pipe organ, which arrived in Murwillumbah, for St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, was dedicated on Sunday morning last in the presence of a large congregation. The organ, which is the first pipe organ installed in the Tweed capital, is a memorial to the soldiers who were members of the congregation. It is a splendid instrument, and was built by Roberts, Ltd., Adelaide, at a cost of £750. An inscription on the organ proclaims that the instrument had been "erected to the glory of God and in memory of the young men who went forth from the congregation to serve in the great war, 1914 1918."

A special offertory was taken up to enable the instrument to be installed free of debt. The sum of £91 7s was received at the morning service and the evening's collection. The object was more than attained, there being sufficient in hand to pay for the structural alterations to the building. The instrument was draped with the Union Jack and the Australian flag. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. W. Wardrop.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 June 1924.

Address:Wollumbin Street, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Murwillumbah, 2484