Mount Druitt & Colyton Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Mount Druitt and Colyton who served in World War One.

Saturday, 6th November,1920, will long be remembered by the residents of Mt. Druitt and Colyton as a kind of red-letter day, for on that occasion they and they immediate neighbors were well represented in the splendid gathering held in the Colyton Public School to witness the unveiling of Mt. Druitt and Colyton Roll of Honor. Only on two occasions have we seen the building so full, and strange to say both were of a military character.

Amongst the numerous audience we noticed-still in the  flesh-a goodly number of our returned young warriors, whose names appear on the tablet, whilst other well-known adjacent residents did honor to the occasion by their presence, viz, Ald. Morris (Mayor of St. Marys), Ald. Halliday and Scalletti, Councillors Cable and Morehead (of Blacktown Shire), and other prominent gentlemen of the surrounding districts.  At 4 o'clock the proceedings were opened by the chairman (Mr. Aston, Colyton Public School), requesting the audience to sing a verse of the Doxology.

He (the chairman) then briefly mentioned the movement for the placing of the tablet in the school, and said he thought that this was a fitting place for such, as there it would be seen daily and kept in mind by the children. (Applause). He then called on the Rev. G. Milne (Presbyterian) to unveil the tablet, which that gentleman did, the Union Jack falling from the tablet, as the audience stood.
Excerpt from Mt Druitt & Colyton Honor Roll Unveiling Ceremony,
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW),  27 November 1920.