Manildra & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Derek Gosper

The brass honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. The roll was presented by Mrs Wilfred Miller in memory of her husband.

Everyone is now busy preparing for our great event — the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall and School of Arts, which takes place on Monday, April 26th. Following a united religious service in the building on Sunday, April 25th (Anzac Day). Amongst the clergymen who will participate in the service at 11 a.m. on the Sunday are Rev. J. T. Bate (Church of England), Rev. J. E. A. Chapman (Methodist) and Pastor White (Baptist.)

The members of the Country Women's Party have undertaken the catering for the functions on the Monday, and other enthusiasts are busy with the furnishings and library, and all hope to have everything in order for the big event. Mrs. Wilfred Miller is presenting a Honor Roll in honor of her husband, the late W. A. Miller, and several friends are donating pictures, books and furniture suitable for the memorial.
Molong Express and Western District Advertiser (NSW), 17 April 1926.

Address:Kiewa Street (Orange Road), Soldiers Memorial Hall, Manildra, 2865