Mallanganee Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

MALLANGANEE, Friday.—There was a large attendance of residents of Mallanganee and district, at the unveiling ceremony of the honour roll in the Memorial Hall. Colonel Bruxner performed the unveiling ceremony. The boy scouts, under Scoutmaster Percy, formed a guard of honour, and were inspected by Colonel Bruxner, who expressed pleasure at seeing so useful an organisation as the boy scouts at Mallanganee.

The chairman, after reading apologies from a number of people, explained that the honour roll was rather late in being completed, partly owing to the difficulty in obtaining the names of all who enlisted, and for various other reasons. It was now completed and ready for unveiling, and the main credit was due to Miss Annie Pittendridgh for her persistent efforts. They were indebted to Mr. Cummins for the stage arrangements and fittings. The honour board held 73 names; a fact which spoke volumes for the patriotic spirit of the young men of Mallanganee.
Excerpt from Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 28 February 1925.

Address:Bonalbo Street, Memorial Hall, Mallanganee, 2469