St Mary`s Church of England Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

"Hallowed in Christ be the memory of the brave men and women who died in the Great War for the freedom of the world. They shall yet stand before the Throne, an exceeding great army. And in that last muster there shall be found these our own well-beloved. They were young, straight of limb, true of eye, they were staunch to the end against odds uncounted. They fell with their faces to the foe. They shall not grow old, as we who are left grown old. Age shall not weary them, or the years condemn. At the going down of the sun, and in the morning "We Shall Remember Them." These were the words uttered by the rector, Captain Chaplain Holmes, in the ceremony of dedication Sunday afternoon at St. Mary's church, of the honor roll erected to the memory of the parishioners who served and died during the great war.

The honour roll, which occupies a position in front of the choir, is of Gothic design, and is carried out with fine taste, in cedar, to match the other cedar fittings in the church. The panels are sunk, and the brass work bearing the names is carried out in raised letters. Above the roll are the words: "To the glory of God, and to the honour of the men of St. Mary 's parish, who served in the Great War, 1914-1918." The roll comprises 119 names.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  29 August 1925.

Address:68 Church Street, St Mary`s Church of England, Maitland, 2320