Largs Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates from the church who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 with additional names being added at a later date.

The Largs Methodlst Church was crowded yesterday on the occasion of the unveiling of a roll of honour by Capt. Chaplain Colwell, Methodist Chaplain at the Liverpool military camp who conducted afternoon and evening services. The preacher took for his text the words of Psalm 37, 3, "Trust in the Lord, and do good; so shalt thou dwell in the land, and verily thou shalt be fed."

He emphasised the need for individual and national trust in God, spoke of the Empire's great awakenlngs to the consideration of the things that matter, and drew many illustrations from his own experiences from the Anzacs on Gallipoli. The roll of honour inscribed is a handsome cedar board, with pillars, the names in gold on black background.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW),  7 August 1916.

Address:3 Bulwer Street, Maitland RSL , Maitland, 2320