Heddon Greta Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The board was presented by Mrs. Smith in memory of her husband.

There was a large attendance at the Heddon Greta Public School on Tuesday, for the unveiling of an honour board presented by Mrs. Smith, in memory of her husband and of ten others who had served in the great war. Messrs. Chiplin, Bristowe, and Hannan delivered brief addresses, eulogising the men who had done their duty, and expressing appreciation of Mrs. Smith's generous donation.

Mrs. Smith then unveiled the honour board, and one of the pupils recited "An Anzac." A machine gun, captured from the Germans, was unveiled by Mrs. Edward Ayliffe, and a pupil recited "Love of Country." Several choruses followed, and the proceedings closed. with the National Anthem.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:3 Bulwer Street, Maitland RSL , Maitland, 2320