Lawrence Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former pupils of the school who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Lawrence Public School Honor Board was held on Saturday, a large crowd attending, and quite a number not being able to gain entrance to the building. The board, which is composed of Queensland maple, was made in Grafton at a cost of £10, and is an exceptionally fine piece of work. It bears thirty-seven names, set out in letters of gold in two columns, and on the canopy appear the words, "Lawrence Public School, " while, the " Roll of Honor "  is inscribed at the foot. Inspector Fraser, in unveiling the Honor Board, said he was asked to perform the duty in the absence of Mr. A. G. Watson, who was ill and away in Grafton.

He was very pleased to unveil the board, which was a tribute of honor to those brave boys who had left the school, and were old pupils. It was a tribute of appreciation of the services of those who, went to do their share, and he had to ask them to stand as a token of these whilst he unveiled the board.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 31 May 1918.

Address:Bridge Street, Lawrence Literary Institute Hall, Lawrence, 2469