Killingworth War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

TheWar Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Monument Characteristics:
A cylindrical pillar of marble with lead inlay. Some of the letters have been damaged and are missing. The pillar sits on a grey sandstone stepped base. The sandstone is badly weathered in places. On top of the pillar is a representation of the world with the outline of Australia showing. On the sandstone base is the weathered sculpture of two crossed rifles. Between the words "Killingworth Soldiers` Honour Roll" are engravings of the ACMF badge.

On Saturday the Killlngworth Soldiers` Memorial Monument was unveiled in the presence of large gathering. The function commenced at 3 p.m. Mr John Horne senior, who was represented by three sons in the great war, and the youngest paid the supreme sacrifice, was the chairman, The proceedings commenced by all singing the hymn, "O God, Our Help in Ages Past."  Rev. Mr. Duffy, of West Wallsend, offered a short prayer, which was followed by an address by the Rev. James, Church of England minister, who is a returned soldier. During his remarks, he gave some first-hand facts as to the soldierly bearing fighting qualities of our men. He said that it did not matter where or under what circumstances you met an Australian soldier, he was always cheery, and would give you the impression that he was there to do his job.

Councillor Jas. Johnson, West Wallsend, said that he was very glad the people of Killingsworth decided to purchase an allotment of land to erect the monument on, in place of placing it on some of the streets, in which case it would never be their own. Now they had a fine piece of land in a good position, and with a little attention and some labour also in placing a few seats and trees about they would have a beauty spot in the town where the aged and feeble in time to come could meet in comfort and peace and fight their battles once again. He had always been a willing worker for the soldier, and always tried to do his share at the time of going away, also when they came back. He was still doing his best for them, and would continue to do so. The hymn, "Nearer, my God. to Thee," was sung, followed by the unveiling, which was performed by Mrs. S. O. Greenfield, who had lost two sons in the great war. The proceedings closed with the singing of the National Anthem.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:The Broadway & Brooks Street, Killingworth, 2278