Church of the Resurrection Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with church who served in World War One.

At the Anzac Memorial Service at Jamberoo on next Wednesday evening April 25th, the Rev. A. Reeves unveils the Honor Tablet in the Church of the Resurrection, Jamberoo. It is of handsome Queensland maple, with the Union Jack and Australian flags in natural colors, bound with a laurel wreath surmounting the word: "For King and Country," and the names of of the 19 men who have enlisted from the Church of the Resurrection, Jamberoo. On the occasion a massive pair of brass vases will be dedicated to the service of the Church in memory of the late Pte. W. Gibson who gave his life for his country, and was also a member of the Church. The relatives who presented the gifts will each Sunday fill them with flowers-and a fragrant memorial will thus be established in the Church he attended by those to whom, his memory is dear.
The Kiama Independent, and Shoalhaven Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Churchill Street, Anglican Church of the Resurrection, Jamberoo, 2533