Harwood Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Harwood Soldiers Memorial took place at Harwood on Saturday. The memorial takes the form of an obelisk, and the principal part of the design is executed in trachyte, a material akin to granite, which is got from quarries near Bowral. It is of a dark grey color, and takes a very fine polish. On a substantial foundation of concrete is placed a freestone basement, consisting of three tiers of steps, covering ground 7ft. square, and 1ft. 6in. high.

The second trachyte stone is a beautifully polished block, weighing one ton and engraved thereon are sixty -six names. In front of seven of-these names is cut a Maltese Gross, indicating that they fell in the great struggle. The full height of this handsome memorial, is 17ft., with a basement of 7ft. square at the ground line. The execution of the memorial was placed by the committee in the hands of Matheson and Collins of Grafton and Maclean, and a large portion of the work was done at their monumental yards. The unveiling was performed by Mrs. Dorcey, the mother of three soldiers.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 20 September 1921.

Address:River Street, Harwood, 2465