Carrs Creek School & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

On Wednesday afternoon the residents of Carr's Creek, including many visitors from Grafton, turned out to honor the men who have left the district in response to their country's call, and to pay homage to their spirit of self-sacrifice, in the unveiling of an honor board, which is erected on the walls of the Carr's Creek school. Along with the pupils of the school,  the huge gathering was packed in the schoolroom during the impressive ceremony. Lieut. Inman, recruiting officer for the district, presided, and the proceedings were opened by the singing of the National Anthem.

After suitable addresses, the honor roll was then unveiled by Mrs. Crowther and Mrs. Chapman. The former had two sons at the war, one of whom has been killed. The latter lost her only son on the battlefield. After the unveiling ceremony. Mr. Dix returned thanks on behalf of Mrs. Crowther and Mrs. Chapman. He mentioned that Mrs. Crowther had come specially from Casino to perform the ceremony.
Excerpt from Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  8 March 1918.

Address:190 Fitzroy Street, Schaeffer House Museum, Grafton, 2460