Drummoyne War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The Drummoyne War Memorial is a tabernacle styled memorial structure which was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date. Six ancient Greek styled columns house an inner core on which the names of soldiers are located.

The memorial was re-sited and rededicated on ANZAC Day 1969.

The unveiling in the grounds of the Drummoyne Town Hall of the new war memorial attracted one of the largest gatherings ever seen in the district. The Mayor, Ald. W. Udall, presided. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Brigadier-General T. H. Dodds, District Base Commandant, who said it was most appropriate that the foundation-stone should have been laid last Armistice Day, and that the memorial should be ready for unveiling on Anzac Day. They were all proud of the heroic men whom they honoured that day, and of those mothers, wives, and sisters who cheerfully sacrificed themselves year in and year out during the war. (Hear, hear.) As time passed the personal element would disappear, and history alone would record the deeds of the men who came from the Southern Seas. It was the purpose of that memorial to perpetuate.

The Mayor, on behalf of the council and municipality, accepted the memorial as a sacred trust, and said he could assure General Dodds that the council would never betray that trust. He emphasised the point that 656 men enlisted from Drummoyne, 95 of them being killed. Sir Thomas Henley, M.L.A., placed in a receptacle in the memorial a steel shell containing the Drummoyne war record. The memorial, which was designed by Mr. A. J. Osborne, is constructed of trachyte, and designed on the circular principle supported by six columns surmounted on a base with three steps. In a column in the centre of the memorial is a mausoleum or chamber in which the records have been placed. Bronze tablets bearing the names of those killed have yet to be placed in position.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26 April 1928.

Address:Lyons Road & Marlborough Street, Canada Bay City Council Chambers, Drummoyne, 2047