Castlereagh War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s : (Australian War Memorial : H17907)

The War Memorial lists the names of those those from the Castlereagh Municipality who served in World War One.

On Saturday afternoon last a splendid Honor Roll was unveiled in Smith Park containing names of soldiers who enlisted from Castlereagh Municipality. It takes the form of a monument, built up on three steps, the one at the base being 6 feet square. The whole is about 8 feet high. On one of the four sides of the pillar part a marble tablet is inlaid measuring 3ft. 6in. x 18ins. x 2ins. thick and bearing the names cut in and leaded.

The monument is entirely of concrete, and was constructed by the voluntary labor of a committee of nine. This committee was elected at a public meeting convened to launch the movement, and they were deputed to design and carry out the idea. The Honor Roll is a fitting tribute to the 22 brave lads, and although it is a sad fact one-third of them have given their lives, still this permanent monument standing by the roadside will forever keep them — heroes all—in the memories of residents and passers-by. By this action those who had to remain at home at Castlereagh have truly honored and placed on a roll of fame those 22 of their number who were able and willing to respond to the call of duty and go to light in a just cause for the protection of all.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 11 January 1919.

Address:Castlereagh Road & Castle Street, Smith Park, Castlereagh, 2749