Carlingford Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Granville Historical Society

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A replica of the roll was unveiled in 1988 and is located in the Memorial Park which was the former site of the Memorial Hall.

One of the most successful public functions held in the village was the unveiling of the honor board presented by Private W. Edwards. The board is a substantial wooden structure, the work of Mr. J. Allen, and the lettering was a donation from that gentleman. The whole of the cost of the board was born by Private W. Edwards, and the chairman, in announcing that fact, called for three cheers for our generous soldier boy, who is at present in France.  These were heartily given.

On the platform (the lorry of Mr. C. Franks carefully camouflaged with flags and bunting) were Alderman J. Neil (chairman), Lady Cook, Mr. and Mrs. A. Bruntnell, the Revs J. Young and H. Howard (Methodist), Mr. F. C. Cox, Major C. W. C. Marr, M.C., D.S.O., and Alderman De Low, Parramatta. Many parents and relatives of those whose names are on the board were present. Lady Cook unveiled the board.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 23 November & 21 December 1918.