Camperdown War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Camperdown War Memorial commemorates those who from the locality who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The memorial is a marble statue of an Australian soldier, with rifle, standing atop a sandstone plinth. The memorial, and a garden of rosemary for remembrance, are surrounded by a white picket fence.

Through the agency of the Camperdown' Soldiers and Sailors Welcome Home Association the citizens of that municipality have been able to erect a monument in the district park to the memory of those men from the neighbourhood who died while on active service with the A.I.F.  The monument is of bluestone surmounted by the marble figure of an Australian soldier. At the invitation of Alderman D Gilpin, chairman of the association, the friends and relatives of the deceased soldiers attended the unveiling on Saturday afternoon the ceremony being performed by Major General Sir Charles Rosenthal.  Sir Charles congratulated the citizens on having so appropriately honoured the men who had laid down their lives.  "Let us hope" he said "that this memorial will always stand as a reminder to the children of Camperdown of the great sacrifice made for them by their fathers and brothers and make them thankful that such gallant defenders of Australian liberty stepped forward in those days of trial."  The monument being unveiled and saluted, the relatives of each soldier whose name is upon the pedestal were handed by Lady Rosenthal at the request of the association a framed memento. Many beautiful wreaths were placed at the base of the monument.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  21 March 1921.

Address:Australia & Fowler Streets, Camperdown Park, Camperdown, 2050