Burringbar War Memorial Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Fine weather prevailed for the celebration of the great day in the Burringbar district on Saturday, Sept. 20th. The town presented a very imposing sight with festoons of streamers and attractive flags of all the Nations strung across the road and around the Burringbar district Memorial Reserve. To the music of the band the procession wended its way to the memorial reserve, where the crowd had assumed large proportions.

On arrival at the reserve Major Campbell formed a hollow square of returned Diggers around the Honor Roll monument, the school children being placed on the inside whilst the assemblage of residents and visitors and many relatives of lads who had enlisted, were accommodated with seats in the front of the pedestal. The band was arranged around the main flagpole from which flew the Union Jack, the French and Australian flags.

Mr. W. L. Murphy J.P, President of the Burringbar Patriotic Committee, announced that they all had that day met together to celebrate the greatest day it had ever been his lot to see in the Burringbar district where he had resided for over a quarter of a century. He was proud to say that a victorious peace had been gained by the efforts of Great Britain and her Allies and the Dominions. Victory had been gained and freedom established on a permanent basis. It was also a very great honor and privilege to know that the citizens had entrusted him with the duty of unveiling that very handsome and lasting Honor Roll on which were inscribed the names of 123 district lads who had answered the Call of the Empire and who had helped to gain that glorious peace they that day were to celebrate.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 24 September 1919.

Address:Broadway, Memorial Reserve, Burringbar, 2483