Boree Creek Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The ceremony of unveiling the Honor Board at the Boree Creek hall on Wednesday night of last week was a pronounced success. Mr W. P. O'Neill, J.P., presided over an audience of fully 200. He expressed his pleasure at seeing so many present. As all soldiers that could be expected had returned- it had been decided upon to unveil the Honor Board. The committee had had valuable assistance from outside, and the spirit of loyalty that had been shown was indeed something to be proud of. The Honor Board, subscribed for by the public, was to be handed to the local Public School, and he felt sure that it would be an incentive to the children, as also something that they might always feel proud of.

The Honor Board when unveiled was greatly admired. The Board is of maple and inscribed on it in gold lettering under the heading, "Boree Creek District Honor Board- 1914-The Great War-1919. Their names liveth ever more," follow the names of those who came forward in their country's behalf. Following upon the unveiling, a presentation of a wallet containing £208 6/- was made to ex-Private Tom Whitton-a soldier who had lost his two legs. In handing over the Wallet, Mr Moffat said, that was not going to last Tom all his life, and he hoped that in time to come they would again give him another bit of help.
The Urana Independent and Clear Hills Standard (NSW),

Address:Eades Street, S.S. Memorial Hall, Boree Creek, 2652