Bolwarra War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17797)

The monument commemorate those who served in World War One and lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.  It once stood at Addison and Westbourne Roads but was damaged and held in Council storage pending relocation.  It was later restored and relocated near to its original site and rededicated.

The monument features a lamp on top of the pedestal.

The unveiling of the Bolwarra soldiers' memorial at Bolwarra on Sunday afternoon brought to a conclusion the work of the Bolwarra Patriotic League which during the war established a record of which it is justly proud. It was with a desire to make it a public acknowledgment to the memory of the 14 brave lads who left and the 62 who returned to their homes that the committee undertook to erect the memorial, which is a symbol of the leagues self-sacrificing work during the brave struggle so that when the noble band of workers disbands the memorial stands as a concrete result of their work.

The memorial is a handsome construction erected by Thos. Brown, Ltd., of West Maitland. It stands 12 feet 6 inches high. The base is of Ravensfield stone and on this is erected a granite pillar, surmounted by a light. The memorial is erected on the road at the corner of the Bolwarra Public School, and Mr. W. Hayes, the schoolmaster, has undertaken to light the lamp each night. The corner is a very dangerous one and the light will supply a long-felt warmth.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 17 September 1921.

Address:Westbourne Road, Opposite Addison Road, Bolwarra, 2320