Holy Trinity Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Berrima who served in World War One.

Holy Trinity Church, Berrima, experienced one of the most impressive services ever held within its historical old walls on Sunday, January 30th, at 8 p.m., when his Excellency the Governor, Sir Walter, accompanied by Dame Margaret Davidson and party and attended by Mr. F. de V. Lamb (private secretary) accompanied by Mrs. Lamb, unveiled an honour roll to the memory of the men from Berrima, who fought and fell in the Great War. The church was prettily decorated, numerous wreaths being draped round the honour roll, whilst two large flags were suspended in the chancel.

Immediately before the unveiling the National Anthem was sung. His Excellency then released the Union Jack displaying the handsome white marble tablet containing 14 names, three of whom made the supreme sacrifice. The "Dead March in Saul," played by Mr. Burke followed, the congregation being visibly moved as the organ poured forth the mournful strains. In his address from the chancel steps his Excellency referred to the bravery of these men who had gone forth from Berrima, all being members of old established families, one securing the coveted Medaille d'Honneur from the French Government, and impressed upon the young people present to follow in their footsteps.
The Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW),  9 February 1921.

Address:Argyle Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Berrima, 2577