Baradine & District Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Hall was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additions to the hall were opened in 1953 to commemorate those who served in World War Two. The hall was upgraded in 2019.

Mr. A. J. Pincham officially opened the handsome Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Baradine, and the ceremony was most impressive. The attendance was large and representative, including visitors from nearly every district centre. The hall is constructed of concrete, and it is a fine example of architecture.

The main entrance is arrived at through a portico having on either side round, pillars of concrete. Over the front are the words "fidelis ad urnam" (faithful unto death). The building has a frontage of 50ft. and a depth of 30ft. Mr. Pincham in the course of his remarks, said the hall was an indestructible monument to the memory of men who were faithful unto death. Mrs Matthews, a very highly respected resident of Baradine, unveiled the honor roll, which contains 75 names.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Narren Street, Baradine, 2396