Sawyers Gully Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. Originally on the site of old Sawyers Gully School, the gates were restored and unveiled on the 28th of January 2006.

The unveiling of a roll of honour in commemoration of the soldiers of Sawyer's Gully, was an important event in the history of the township on Saturday afternoon. The memorlal consists of stone pillars erected at the entrance to the public school, which have been chastely designed. Between the pillows is a massive iron gate, of excellent workmanshlp. There are 33 names inscribed on the marble tablets of the roll of honour.

The unveiling ceremony was preceded by the unfurling of the Union Jack by Miss Violet Mackay, in the school ground. The flag was given by the parents and citizens' associatlon, by whose members the flag pole was also erected. Mr. M. Farrell, ex-president of the association, presented the flag, and Mr. H. D. Chapman, principal of the school, received it on behalf of the Education Department.  As the folds of the flag opened to the breeze, the Weston Band played "Rule Britannia," and the assemblage afterwards stood in silence for a few moments. When this function had been completed, the assemblage gathered outside the grounds, in front of the roll of honour. Mr. F. L. Edwards, president of the parents and citizens' association, presided. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. Kearsley, M.P., who paid a high trIbute to the mothers of the soldiers for their noble self-sacrifice and fortitude. He said that the most powerful influence in the world was the love of a mother and of the home.

He referred to the fine fighting spirit of the Australilans, and said that when the soldiers returned, every provision should be made for their future comfort. The obligation lay upon the people to see that they were cared for. Mr. C. E. Edwards, secretary to the parents and citizens' association, expressed the pleasure of the association in presentlng the memorial to the Education Department. The work to date had cost £44 10s. Congratulatory addresses were made by Councillor T. L. Johns, President of the Cessnock Shire Council, and Miss Mackay. Mr. Chapman formally accepted the roll of honour.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Old Maitland Road, Sawyers Gully, 2326