Remember the FallenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heinz Freisler

The monument commemorates sixty soldiers from the Shire of Werribee who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  Their names are listed on the top of the front and back sections of the monument.

The monument consists of bluestone blocks stacked together to form two walls shaped like a poppy.  The centre of the monument features a granite structure with and the Sword of Sacrifice.  Two other curved sections surround the centre monument.  The front section features the Australian Rising Sun badge

Address:Princes Highway & Cherry Street, Werribee, 3030

Remember the Fallen

Werribee Memorial Avenues

There are two memorial avenues along the Princess Highway in Werribee. The 1918 Avenue of honour was created to honour the servicemen and women of world War One. It is comprised of two sections. One section extends along Princess Highway from Cherry Street to the Council offices, and the other between Werribee Street and Galvin Road.

The Calder Memorial Avenue was created in the decades from the 1920s to the 1940s. It extends east from the Council offices to Frederick Court, and west from between Anne Street and Farm road to Westleigh Drive.