Townsville Grammar School ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial was erected in memory of students and teachers of the Townsville Grammar School who served in the Gallipoli Campaign April to December 1915. The memorial was unveiled to commemorate the centenary of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli.

The memorial features a life size bronze sculpture of a World War One Lighthorseman`s hat.

The WW1 Light Horseman’s Hat is a life-size Bronze Sculpture that was commissioned by Townsville Grammar School. I was approached by Townsville Grammar School to help create a lasting memorial to the former teachers & students from the school who fought and died as part of ANZAC forces in World War 1.

Today, April 24th 2015, a formal ceremony was held to unveil the memorial.  Students from the school were instrumental in the ceremony,  delivering eloquent speeches; the school orchestra and bugle player did a fantastic job.  Thanks to the school for a lovely ceremony and acknowledgement.  It was a gratifying work to create and I feel grateful to have been given the opportunity to contribute to this significant commemoration.
Amanda Feher, sculpture.

Address:Paxton Street, Townsville Grammar School, North Ward, 4810