Dardanelles Memorial SitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque mounted on a plinth, commemorates the original site of Dardanelles Cenotaph and Wattle Grove, which was the first memorial erected in the Commonwealth to the landing at Gallipoli which was part of the Dardanelles Campaign during World War One.

As such, the site is the birthplace of the national tradition of military remembrance.

The Gallipoli Campaign, also known as the Dardanelles Campaign took place on the Gallipoli peninsula in the Ottoman Empire (Turkey) between 25 April 1915 and 9 January 1916, during World War One.

The campaign was the first major battle undertaken by the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC), and is often considered to mark the birth of national consciousness in both countries. ANZAC Day, 25 April, remains the most significant commemoration of military casualties and veterans in Australia and New Zealand.

Address:Sir Lewis Cohen Avenue, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event End Date:09-January-1916

Dardanelles Memorial

This is the original site of the Dardanelles Cenotaph and Wattle Grove.

Installed by master builder Walter Torode and inaugurated by Governor General Munro Ferguson on 7 September 1915, the memorial is an initiative that `had caused Adelaide to be the first city in the Commonwealth to erect a memorial to the landing ... on Gallipoli.`

Equidistant between the city and Unley, communities which had raised troops for the Australian Imperial Forces and contributed to the funding of the monument as a